Art Institute of Chicago - Chicago, IL
16T E 448166 N 4636604
The Art Institue of Chicago was founded in 1866 and has become one of the premier art schools in the nation. It is in partnership with the famous art museum, the Art Institute of Chicago.
Location: Illinois, United States

The following history is from the Art Institute of Chicago's Website:
The School's long-standing excellence in arts production has propelled it from its Chicago origins to world-class status. Founded as the Chicago Academy of Design in 1866 by a collective of studio artists, the institution went through many changes before the turn of the century, some necessitated by the Great Chicago Fire of 1871. The collecting arm of the School was founded in 1872, and The Art Institute of Chicago was born in 1882 to accommodate a distinct museum and school. The Art Institute moved to its current iconic location on Michigan Avenue after the World's Columbian Exposition in 1893, and it remains the largest museum-school partnership in the country.

During the first half of the last century, the School taught primarily classical fine art and architectural design. After World War II, its enrollment increased significantly to make it one of the largest art academies in the country. The postwar years saw an explosion in experimental techniques and new artistic tools for individual expression. During this period, the transdisciplinary focus was solidified, and liberal arts and design classes expanded to complement the fine arts focus of the School.

The school's curriculum is divided into the following departments: Architecture, interior architecture and designed objects Art education Art history, theory, and criticism Art and technology studies Ceramics Design for emerging technologies Fashion design Fiber and material studies Film, video and new media First year program (for undergraduate students only) Liberal arts Painting and drawing Performance Photography Printmedia Sculpture Sound Visual communication Visual and critical studies Writing.

Undergraduate, graduate, and certificate programs are offered. The total school enrollment for the 2005/2006 year was 2,588, with 580 of those students being graduate students.

The school operates out of several buildings in the downtown Chicago area. The buildings are located within the area between W. Jackson Blvd. and W. Madison St. and S. Michigan Ave. and S. State St. The coordinates listed are for their most famous building, the Art Institute of Chicago museum.

Name: Art Institute of Chicago

Location/Address: