Merchandise Mart - Chicago, IL
16T E 447273 N 4637602
When it opened in 1930 the Merchandise Mart was the largest building in the world at 4 million square feet. The art deco structure is so large that it was given its own zip code.
Location: Illinois, United States

When it opened in 1930 the Merchandise Mart was the largest building in the world at 4 million square feet and it remained the largest until the Pentagon was completed in 1943.

The building was commissioned by Marshall Field and was part of his dream to create a single wholesale center for the city and even the nation. When it opened it absorbed 13 separate warehouses. The building cost him 34 million to build.

The building uses typical art deco setbacks on the edges of the building to disquise the structure's bulk, and ribbon piers between the windows to add visual interest to the facade. The base of the structure has large display windows, like a department store and from the center of the structure rose a tower that was modeled after deco skyscrapers. Fifty six American Indian chiefs circled the central tower, a reference to Chicago's early trade activities. The three and a half foot wide by seven foot tall, terra cotta chiefs were barely visible from the street as they were meant to be viewed from the upper floors of the skyscrapers planned to rise along the riverbank.

Due to financial difficulties caused by the depression Field was forced to sell the structure in 1945 for 12.5 million dollars, a huge loss to Field. The buyer was Joseph Kennedy, and the Kennedy family owned the building for more than 50 years. It was sold in 1998 to Vornado Realty Trust for $450 million in cash and a $100-million-plus stake in Vornado.

This isn't exactly a fun spot for kids, but if you are interested in the historic architecture of Chicago you'll really enjoy the place. The building has its own station on an El line so it's easy to get to using public transportation.

9-6, M-F

Admission Prices: