Martin Luther King Jr. - Birmingham, Alabama
16S E 517274 N 3708562
This statue of the famed civil rights leader is located across from the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute in Birmingham, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

This statue of Martin Luther King Jr. is part of a walking tour of Birmingham's Kelly Ingram Park, a staging ground for civil rights demonstrations in the 1960's.
It was in Kelly Ingram Park that Birmingham police and firemen turned attack dogs and high-powered hoses on participants rallying for human rights and simple decency. These images will forever be associated with Birmingham and Kelly Ingram Park.
The park is located adjacent to the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute and the 16th Street Baptist Church, site of the 1963 church bombing that killed 4 young girls.