Historic Pardeeville (two-sided marker)
16T E 314143 N 4822980
In 1848, New York native and Milwaukee merchant John S. Pardee hired agents to oversee his Fox River land holdings and to establish business operations from this location. Belmont Hotel built in 1909 served travelers from six daily trains.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

HISTORIC PARDEEVILLE
In 1848, New York native and Milwaukee merchant, John S. Pardee hired agents to oversee his Fox River land holdings and to establish business operations from this location. Yates Ashley, the most notable of Pardee's agents, managed the on-site operations and surveyed and platted the town in 1850. Although railroad tracks were laid here in 1857, real growth did not begin until after the 1870's. By 1899, Pardeeville boasted of two hotels, a flour mill, a grain elevator, a creamery, several potato warehouses, a lumber yard and a bank.

BELMONT HOTEL
Built in 1909, adjacent to Pardeeville's railroad depot, the Belmont Hotel served travelers from the six daily trains that passed through the village at the time. The three-story Belmont Hotel is constructed of concrete block and is the most prominent example of Pardeeville's concrete block commercial buildings. In 1973, Mrs. Myrtle Lintner-Spear donated the 32 room building to the Columbia County Historical Society for use as a museum. The Belmont Hotel was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1993.

Located 112 N. Main St., Pardeeville
County: Columbia