Chicago Board of Trade Building - Chicago, IL
16T E 447546 N 4636394
Since 1930 the Chicago Board of Trade has been housed in this 605 foot building by Holabird and Root. The building is designed in the art deco style and is the tallest art deco building in the world outside of New York.
Location: Illinois, United States

Since 1930 the Board of Trade has been housed in this 605 foot building by Holabird and Root. The building is designed in the art deco style and is the tallest art deco building in the world outside of New York. An interesting note is that the statue of Ceres that sits atop the building is faceless, because at the time it was thought that the building was so tall that no one would see her face anyhow. Now, the building is surrounded by other skyscrapers in the busy downtown loop district.

The Chicago Board of Trade is the oldest futures and options exchange in the world. Currently it has 3,600 members and in July, 2007 its shareholders approved a merger with the Chicago Mercantile Exchange, creating the largest derivatives market in the world.
141 W. Jackson Blvd.
Chicago, IL USA