VAN HISE ROCK
16T E 264227 N 4819213
This outcrop of Baraboo Quartzite is named in honor of UW Professor Charles R. Van Hise (1857-1918), renowned geologist, conservationist and President of the University of Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This outcrop of Baraboo Quartzite, located in the Baraboo Hills and known as Van Hise Rock, has been the focus of national and international scientific interest for over one hundred years. The rock is named in honor of University of Wisconsin Professor Charles R. Van Hise (1857-1918), renowned geologist, conservationist and President of the University of Wisconsin. In the 1890's, Van Hise used this outcrop to demonstrate the kinds of changes that occur in rocks during periods of mountain formation. Van Hise's observations of the Baraboo Hills would help to develop his groundbreaking concepts of structural and metamorphic geology. Later, these concepts would be universally accepted as the principles of structural geology. Van Hise Rock has become the single most important locality to demonstrate these principles. Countless geologists and students visit Van Hise Rock and the Baraboo Hills as a geologist mecca and continue to learn from this exceptionally diverse geologic laboratory.

Located on STH 136, .75 miles north of Rock Springs.
County: Sauk