Baron Johann DeKalb – Old Decatur Courthouse, DeKalb Co., GA
16S E 750322 N 3740462
Baron Johann DeKalb (1721-1780), a native German who fought gallantly for American freedom. DeKalb County GA is named for Baron DeKalb.

Baron Johann DeKalb (1721-1780), a native German who fought gallantly for American freedom. Wounded and captured at the Battle of Camden, S.C., August 9, 1780, he died a British prisoner.

DeKalb County GA is named for Baron DeKalb.

There is a second marking along W. Ponce De Leon (N 33 46.525 W 84 17.8125) with some more information on Baron Johann DeKalb. There is also an Historical marker (GHM 044-29.5 at N 33 46.524 W 84 17.791) detailing the history of the founding of DeKalb Co.

Located at the Old DeKalb County Courthouse in Decatur, GA. Parking and places to grab a bite to eat are located near by. The courthouse is a short walk from the Decatur MARTA station.