Restoring The Line – GHM 044-41 – DeKalb Co., GA
16S E 745736 N 3738816
This stirring action is pictured in the Cyclorama. After Cheatham's troops (Confederate) broke the Federal 15th A.C., Mersy's 16th A.C. brigade was brought up from the battlefield 1 mile S. of the R.R. to assist in restoring the line.

RESTORING THE LINE

July 22, 1864. After Cheatham's troops (Confederate) broke the Federal 15th A.C. line at the R.R. cut and the Hurt house (DeGress Ave.), Mersy's 16th A.C. brigade was brought up from the battlefield 1 mile S. of the R.R. to assist in restoring it.

Lightburn and Martin were deployed on and south of the R.R.; Mersy's brigade north of it (near this point), with Wood's two brigades aligned on his right, facing the left flank of the Confederate forces in the captured sector. In a concerted assault, the five brigades (Union) advanced and recovered the line, together with the four guns of the DeGress battery. This stirring action is pictured in the Cyclorama.

GHM 044-41 GEORGIA HISTORIC MARKER 1983

Located on the north side of DeKalb Ave. at Elmira Place in Atlanta.