EL CENTRO ASTURIANO de TAMPA
Located at 1913 N. Nebraska ave

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Centro Asturiano is a historic site in Tampa, Florida. It is located at 1913 Nebraska Avenue. On July 24, 1974, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.
The Centro Asturiano de Tampa (Centro) is a social club for immigrants and the descendants of immigrants from Asturias, Spain. Historically, a hospital, cemetery and health insurance all came with membership, and the purpose of the club was to take care of members from before birth until after they died. Currently, the hospital is not in use but is being renovated, and all that remains of the old Centro is the social aspect and the cemetery.
The Centro is one of many Centros Asturainos that span Spain, the US, and the world.