Washington Avenue Historic District
Washington Avenue Historic District Marker in Cedarburg. This is a 2 sided marker.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

WASHINGTON AVENUE HISTORIC DISTRICT
Even before Cedarburg incorporated in 1885, the community thrived with mills, shops, hotels, churches and residences, many of which remain in Cedarburg's commercial center as part of the Washington Avenue Historic District. The District is anchored on the south by St. Francis Borgia Catholic Church and on the north by the Woolen Mill, extending about five blocks and including over 100 properties. On January 17, 1986, the Washington Avenue Historic District was listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
HISTORIC DISTRICT ARCHITECTURE
In the Washington Avenue Historic District, highly skilled masons constructed distinctive locally-quarried limestone and fieldstone buildings dating from the 1840s to the early twentieth century. The District's structures were designed in the Greek Revival, Italianate, Queen Anne and vernacular architectural styles, and many were the homes and businesses of early German and Irish settlers. The architecture of the Washington Avenue Historic District illustrates every period of Cedarburg's growth and development.
County: Ozaukee

Location: Other