The City of Calgary Station No. 20
11U E 701433 N 5654412
The City of Calgary Station No. 20 has both fire and EMS within the building which is located in southwest Calgary, Alberta
Location: Alberta, Canada

Station #20 is one of five stations in Calgary that has a residential hazardous materials drop-off area, which is accessible every day of the year. In addition, during the winter you can get free sand for residential use only. You must bring your own container and take no more than five pounds of sand at a time. This sand contains 4% salt.

In conjunction with City of Calgary Waterworks, industrial, commercial and institutional (ICI) water users may purchase bulk water from our station.

The area covered by Fire Station #20 is quite unique in that the residences in the area are established older homes. What was an Army Base (Currie Barracks) is now commercial business park, movie studio, and residential apartment complex, and two schools. This station also services neighbouring communities outside the City limits.

They complete approximately 440 business fire inspections annually. In conjunction with the Calgary Home Builders Association, that station also participates in the annual residential smoke detector program.

Station #20 was built in 1978 and is 11,515 square feet in size. The six man crew of firefighters, mans two rigs; a fire pumper truck and an emergency vehicle.

Also on-site is a paramedic unit.

Paid or Volunteer: Paid