The Alabama Theater - Birmingham, Alabama
16S E 517713 N 3708415
Listed on the National Register of Hisoric Places, the Alabama Theatre in Birmingham, Alabama is a movie palace built in 1927 by the Paramount-Publix Corporation.
Location: Alabama, United States

Seating about 2500 people at the time, the Alabama Theater was one of the larger movie theatres built in Birmingham in the early 1920's and is the only one remaining of its size from that era. Originally constructed to show silent films, the Alabama features a Wurlitzer theatre organ. In 1979, the Alabama was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. Today the Alabama is operated by Birmingham Landmarks, Inc., a non-profit corporation. The Alabama hosts numerous live shows and classic movie showings throughout the year.
Marker Name: The Alabama Theater

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
In its early year, the Alabama Theater was host to events such as the Miss Alabama Pageant and the Mickey Mouse Club. Closed in 1981, the theater was saved from demolition by countless volunteers.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1998