Frank Lloyd Wright Home and Studio - Oak Park, IL
16T E 433639 N 4638451
This was Frank Lloyd Wright's home when he first started his firm. Tours are offered of the home and studio by the FLW Preservation Trust.
Location: Illinois, United States

The following excerpt can be found in tour 11 of the "WPA Guide to Illinois":
Oak Park and adjacent River Forest were the early workshops of Frank Lloyd Wright (b. 1869) and today constitute a gallery of his distinguished architecture. He resided in the FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT HOUSE (private), Forest and Chicago Aves., the nucleus of which was built in 1891. Frame houses designed by Wright at the outset of his career stand on the south side of Chicago Avenue in the 1000 block and at 1030 Superior Ave. Though no illustrative of his mature style, these structures foreshadow his break with the closed volume mode of building.
This was Frank Lloyd Wright's home when he first started his firm. Originally, when he first started to build in 1889, the studio was within the home. In 1895 he enlarged the home and then in 1898 he added an octagonal library and a 2 story studio.

The home is now owned by the FLW Preservation Trust. The Trust has restored the house to how it would have looked in 1919. The house can now be toured. For information on the tours, link to the FLW Preservation Trust's Website.

Book: Illinois

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 510-511