Ghosts of the Biltmore Hotel
17R E 572356 N 2847230
The 13th floor has a long history of hauntings, the golf course is haunted by a young girl ghost, there are numerous ghosts reported from its VA hospital days, as well as “celebrity” ghosts from the rich and famous guest list.

The Biltmore Hotel
1200 Anastasia Avenue
Coral Gables, Florida 33134

There are numerous web sites documenting this famous haunted hotel but here are a couple of the better ones:
(visit link)

The Biltmore Hotel was built in the 1920’s to cater to the rich and famous of Hollywood and Europe. The guest list included such notable figures as the Duke and Duchess of Windsor, Ginger Rogers, Judy Garland, Bing Crosby, Al Capone, the Roosevelts, the Vanderbilts, Johnny Weismuller, Esther Williams, Desi Arnaz, and Fatty Walsh.

The hotel was purchased by the U.S. War Department during World War II and converted to the Army Air Forces Regional and Convalescent Hospital. Many people died in this place during this time. It continued being used as a VA hospital and the University of Miami’s School of Medicine until 1968. The building had its beautiful marble floors covered in linoleum and its windows sealed with concrete during this period of time.

In 1973, Coral Gables was granted ownership of The Biltmore through the Historic Monuments Act. It remained unoccupied for the next 10 years while $55 million was spent to fully restore the hotel to its former splendor.

The 13th floor has a long history of hauntings (even before it was restored), the golf course is haunted by a young girl ghost, there are numerous ghosts reported from its VA hospital days, as well as “celebrity” ghosts from the rich and famous guest list. Strange sounds and lights have been experienced.

Every Thursday evening at 7 PM by the fireplace you can join a Ghostly Tour of the Biltmore, with a professional storyteller in period costume who recounts the legendary tales of the haunted hotel.

Type: Ghost Stories and Local Haunts

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):