Frank Lloyd Wright - Oak Park, IL
16T E 433433 N 4619425
Frank Lloyd Wright is probably the most well known of all American architects and is famous for his Prairie Style of architecture which is thought to have changed the course of 20th century architecture.
Location: Illinois, United States

This statue of the famous architect Frank Lloyd Wright is located at the entrance of Austin Gardens in the city of Oak Park, Illinois. Surrounding the park are many examples of Wright's early residential work.

When Wright first started his own studio it was in his home located in Oak Park. This home has now been converted into a museum and has been restored to look as it was in 1919.

The city has the largest concentration of Wright buildings with 25 structures completed between 1889 and 1913. Walking tours are available that will take you to this statue and around the city to the buildings he designed.