Wolsey: A Crossroad of the Heartland
Wolsey has been a crossroad of the heartland of South Dakota form its begginings.
Location: South Dakota, United States

In 1880 the Dakota Central Railway, laid track following a wagon trail called the Black and Yellow Trail, now US Highway 14. This trail was so named because it led to the Black HIlls and Yellowstone Country from Chicago. In 1883 Wolsey was platted by Magdalen Mosher who acquired the land from the railroad. Within Two years the Chicago and Milwaukee RR, following what is now US Highway 281, laid track at the NW edge of Wolsey called the "Y" junction. Richard Sears, who later started the Sears & Roebuck Company, was a depot agent in Wolsey for the C&NWRR. In 1890, Wolsey was in the running for state capital with railroad lands being the basis for its campaign. The opening of the Kaneb Pipe Line terminal in 1964 made Wolsey a hub for gas-hauling companies. SD Wheat Growers grain terminal and Farmers Plant Food fertilizer storage facility along the BNSFRR continue to keep Wolsey a crossroad of the Heartland in the 21st Century.
Marker Name: Wolsey: A Crossroad of the Heartland

Marker Type: City