Galena, Illinois
15T E 711522 N 4699143
Galena is a beautiful,small historic river town in the northwest corner of the state of Illinois. Before and after the war it was the home of General U.S. Grant.
Location: Illinois, United States

The following excerpt is from "The WPA Guide to Illinois":
GALENA (603 alt., 3,878 pop.), in the extreme northwest corner of the State, perches on the terraces cut by the old Fever River, a novel sight to eyes accustomed to the prairie flatness. Its streets climb tortuously from level to level of the ancient river bed, and the houses cling to the hills like chalets in an Alpine village. Deserted warehouses and granaries line the old course of the river. On the middle slopes the church spires rise above masses of trees along winding cobbled roads; many steep flights of steps climb the bluffs; on the heights is the high school, the clock of which marks the time for the countryside. Typical of the long flights of steps that scale the bluffs are those between Main and Prospect Streets, leading to the high school. In the valley trickles the stream, now called the Galena River, which cut the terraces on which the city is built; its once strong current bore to Galena's warves the freight of the northwest, but Galena is now the ghost of a metropolis, the relic of the first major industrial development of the region.
The guide book goes on to talk about the architecture of Galena as being a vivid reminder of its past. The industrial past of the town is no longer evident, but they have managed to revitalize the economy by capitalizing on the historic architecture and uniquely beautiful hilly setting. The current population is estimated at about 3,400, similar to what it was in the early 1940's when the guide was written. It is no longer a dying town though, instead is a town full of historic bed and breakfasts, art galleries and boutiques, parks and museums.
Book: Illinois

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 333