Bate's Division - GHM 060-72 - Fulton Co. GA.
Bate's Division moved N.W. to attack Newton’s 4th A.C. div.

Bate's Division

The outer Atlanta defense line crossed Clear Cr. a short distance S. W. of Walker’s (or Jones’) Mill (just below the present R.R. bridge).

July 20, 1864, the right of Bate’s division (rt. Of Hardee’s corp) [Confederate] rested on Clear Creek. From this sector Bate’s div moved N.W. to attack Newton’s 4th A.C. div. posted on the ridge just above Collier Rd. Bate led off in the concerted attack by Hardee’s & Stewart’s corp. (by division obliquely in echelon) ~ his route through the forest wilderness just west of Clear Creek. In line E. of the creek was Hood’s old corps (under Gen. B. F. Cheatham) ~ not actively engaged in the Battle of Peachtree Creek.

GHM 060-72 - GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION - 1956

Located on the east side of Piedmont Ave, at Westminster Drive (just north of the entrance to the Atlanta Botanical Gardens).
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHM 060-72