Hardee at Peachtree Creek - GHM 060-30 – Fulton Co. GA
16S E 741296 N 3743959
Troops of Gen. W.J. Hardee's A.C. [Confederate] were posted in this sector, July 18, 1864, to guard the creek crossings when it was learned that Federal forces were moving toward Atlanta from Pace's & Power's Fys., Chattahoochee River.

HARDEE AT PEACHTREE CREEK

Wheeler's Cav. operated in the area N. of the creek to impede the Army of the Cumberland advance. Howard's 4th A.C., having crossed at Power's, reached Buckhead that afternoon.

July 19. Wood's div. of the 4th, moved down the road to force a creek crossing. Hardee's men withdrew to the S. side, burning the bridge. Wood's div. crossed under fire & held a bridgehead until relieved by Newton's division.

GHM 060-30 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1955

Located on Brighton Rd. at Peachtree Rd, across Peachtree Rd from Piedmont Hospital