Wood's Brigade - GHM 060-34 - Fulton Co. GA
16S E 740767 N 3743735
Col. James Woods brigade, Ward’s div., [US] was the left of the 20th A.C. line and came under attack by Featherston's brigade.

WOOD's BRIGADE

Col. James Woods brigade, Ward’s div., [US] was the left of the 20th A.C. line. It was posted in the ravine N. of Collier Rd. where its left joined Kimball’s brigade. Newton’s div. 4th A.C. Featherston's [confederate] attack was delayed by skirmishers while Wood deployed his 4 regts. to meet it ~ a counter-assault that drove the Mississippians up the slope. An attempt to penetrate the Fed. Line between Wood & Kimball was prevented by the 73d & 55th Ohio regts.

Driven to & S. of the rd., Featherston made an effort to dislodge Wood’s troops from rail barricades there, but lack of support on his left and right forced his withdrawal.

GHM 060-34 Georgia Historical Commission 1955

Located at Ardmore Park on Ardmore Road off of Collier Road in Buckhead. Street parking is available (and the park is very nice also).

There are two other markers located here as well.

Type of Marker: Highway