Porta Tiburtina
33T E 293477 N 4641384
Also known today as Porta S.Lorenzo, this is a gate in the eastern course of the Aurelian wall. The road which once passed through it was via Tiburtina, named after ancient town it ran to, Tibur (now Tivoli) about 30 Km.- 20 miles east of Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Nearest Metro Stop : Line A - "P. Vittorio"
Straight Line Distance : 561m

By the 3rd century AD Rome had expanded beyond its old boundaries, and the Servian (Republican) walls had become useless.

Therefore emperor Aurelian, who had reunited the crumbling empire and quelled internal revolts, decided that time had come to build a further set of walls, and to do so as soon as possible: in only five years (from 271 to 275).

This gate was not built with the walls, as it belonged to an older pre-existing aqueduct by emperor Augustus (5 BC): this is stated by an inscription above the gate, which also mentions Honorius's restoration works, carried out about 400 years later; these works gave to the gate its present aspect, in evident contrast with the brownish brick wall.

The inscription also mentions the fact that piles of rubbish used to be accumulated by the gate; during the centuries, this probably caused the present ground level to rise considerably: a person of normal height should now almost bend to walk under the arch.

The outer side has small windows along the duct which carried water above the gate from three different sources: Aqua Marcia, Aqua Tepula and Aqua Iulia. You will also notice two ox heads in relief: from this decoration, the site has been popularly known in the past centuries as Porta Capo di Bove ("ox-head gate").
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free