Arch of Gallieno
33T E 292745 N 4641227
This arch of white travertine, was named after Gallienus (emperor from AD 253 to 268), and his name, together with his wife Salonina's own, appears in the dedication above the archway.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Erected on the ancient Cispio Mountain, the Arch of Gallieno spanned the Clivus Suburranus, which connected the Roman Forum with the place called ad Spem Veterem. Today it is located on the Via Di San Vito near to where it intersect the Via Carlo Alberto.

Originally with three barrel-vaults, the central one being wider and higher tan the lateral ones, the Arch, for its characteristics, has always been closer to a gate than to a triumphal arch.

Today, what is left of the original arch is essentially only the central barrel-vault next to the IVth century church of Saints Vito, Modesto, and Crescenzia. The lateral barrel-vaults where demolished in 1477.

The arch lies along the course of the old Republican (Servian) walls. Thes site corresponds to the ancient Porta Esquilina; the present arch replaced the remains of the older gate, probably after the latter had become unused due to the making of the new wall by Aurelianus (271-275).
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free