First National Bank of New Castle Building - New Castle, Pennsylvania
17T E 555034 N 4538968
This art deco building, with Beaux-Arts elements, was designed in 1928 by George Simon to house the headquarters of the First National Bank of New Castle.

The First National Bank of New Castle was organized in 1864 by I.N. Phillips and E.I. Agnew. After 1899, the bank thrived on the success of the tin industry. By 1908, tin moguls, such as George Greer and E.N. Ohl, sat on the board of directors. This building was erected for the bank shortly before the stock market crash of 1929. The First National Bank of New Castle became the First National Bank of Western Pennsylvania and was eventually absorbed into Sky Bank, which has recently been absorbed into Huntington Bank.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail