The Steamboat House - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711243 N 4698622
The Steamboat House, now a historic bed and breakfast, was the home of Daniel Harris and his wife, Dr. Sarah Harris. Sarah was actively involved in the underground railroad.
Location: Illinois, United States

This bed and breakfast is located in the beautiful river town of Galena, Illinois. The town itself is a National Registered Historic Place, and there is a plethora of beautiful historic buildings to see, along with fun little boutiques and galleries.

This house was the home of Daniel Harris and his wife, Dr. Sarah Harris. Daniel, who first made his fortune in lead mining, was best known for his career as a steamboat captain. Sarah, was an extraordinary woman who was known for teaching about women's health issues at a time when it was considered indelicate to discuss such things. She was the first doctor in Jo Daviess county. Sarah was actively involved in the underground railroad and there is a tunnel under the mansion which was part of that piece of history.

Designed by architect Andrew Jackson Downing, the home was built in 1855.

The following information is from the B&B's Website:

Guests enjoy the large covered front porch with rockers and porch swing, as well as the fountain and screened gazebo in the gardens. Complimentary wine and cheese are served informally each evening from 5 to 6:00 p.m.; a 3-course breakfast is served daily. Mingle with your hosts and other guests, or enjoy a romantic moment in one of five guestrooms, each with fireplace & private bath.

Name: Steamboat House

605 S. Prospect St.
Galena, IL USA
61036

Phone Number: 800.717.2317

Proprietor/Owner: Glen & Char Carlson

Dates/Seasons Open: Year round

Number of Rooms: 5

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: Underground Railroad location, U.S. Grant and Susan B. Anthony were entertained here.

Menu Specialties: Wine and cheese in eveny

Area Attractions: