Medicine Rock
Indians in the area call this huge rock sacred.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Originally located near the mouth of the Little Cheyenne River 15 miles west it was to be inundated by the Oahe Dam and so moved here (Gettysburg, SD). White men, ascending the Missouri River, observed this huge rock on a hillside and were told by the Indians that it was a Sacred Rock, because of the deeply incised foot prints. In 1863 when Sully's expedition against the hostile Sioux was nearby, Capt. John Feilner rode alone to see the rock, was ambushed by Indians and killed. On August 17, 1889 casts of these prints, believed by the Indians to have been made by the Great Spirit were taken. These prints then taken are cast in concrete alongside the rock. The natural wear wear over 65 years is thus illustrated.
Marker Name: Medicine Rock

Marker Type: City