Wyalusing State Park - Wisconsin
15T E 653050 N 4761801
Wyalusing State park is located high on the bluffs above the confluence of the Mississippi and Wisconsin rivers.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The following excerpt is from the book, "The WPA Guide to Wisconsin":
WYALUSING STATE PARK, a tract of 1,671 acres, lies high in the hills above the Mississippi River, second largest of Wisconsin's State Parks. Created in 1917, it was first named for Nelson Dewey, but in 1937, when the Nelson Dewey homestead was purchased and made into a park, the name was changed to its present form. From the park is a view far out over the river, west to Iowa and north to Prairie du Chien on the level plain. Below in the valley the historic waters of the Wisconsin River enter the Mississippi. The bluffs contain caves, waterfalls, odd rock formations; they are covered with heavy growth, sheltering wild birds, wild flowers, and small native animals.
Wyalusing State Park is still as gorgeous today as it was when the guide was written. These coordinates will take you to the overlook of the confluence of the rivers that the guide book describes. The area is now listed as a National Natural Landmark for its native hardwood forests. Since the book was written the park has been enlarged by nearly a thousand acres to 2,628 acres.
Book: Wisconsin

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 542