Crow Buttes
13T E 613894 N 5009686
Crow Buttes is an amazing topographical artifact and the scene of a bizarre battle between the Crow and Sioux Indians in the summer of 1822.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Sioux men ravaged a Crow camp, destroying it and raping the squaws. Warfare ensued, Crow warriors left their women and children and old folks at Sand Creek north of the Buttes, fleeing for a better vantage point on top of the Crow Buttes, with Sioux fighters chasing them. The Crows had no water with them and being sultry weather no rain fell. The Sioux encircled the Crow Buttes and waited patiently until the trapped Crows died from thirst. Subsequently, the nearby canyon of skulls, to the northwest, was filled with skeletons of Sioux who had died like flies after contracting a fever from the Crows.
Marker Name: Crow Buttes

Marker Type: Roadside