Devils Tower, "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" - Wyoming
featured waymark
13T E 523908 N 4937291
Devils Tower National Monument played a prominent role as an alien landing pad in the Steven Spielberg movie, "Close Encounters of the Third Kind".
Location: Wyoming, United States

"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" starring Richard Dreyfuss was released in 1977 and was one of Stephen Spielberg's early blockbusters.

In the movie, Dreyfuss plays a power line worker, Roy Neary, who has an alien encounter while investigating a power outage. He begins to be haunted by images and sounds that have been planted in his head by the aliens. The government has figured out that the aliens plan on landing atop Devils Tower National Monument and they try to keep people out of the area. Neary and many other people will have none of this though, and manage to be present to witness the alien encounter of the "third kind".

This shot from the movie shows the goverment compound at the entrance to Devils Tower National Monument. This is actually the true entrance station to the National Monument, and if you know what you're looking for you can see the roof of the historic ranger station behind the cars and fencing in the movie shot. Our picture was taken from in front of the KOA campground that is located adjacent to the entrance to the monument. We camped there in the shadow of the tower, and it was amazing. If you visit, take the time to do the hike around the base of the tower. It provides some incredible perspectives of the tower.
Movie or TV Show: Close Encounters of the Third Kind

Year Released or First Aired: 1,977.00