Monumental Memories
A walking tour of monuments, large and small!
Location: Virginia, United States

This is a tour of some interesting spots we've found in a place we enjoy visiting in Staunton. Please observe the signs when you enter regarding hours of visiting (daylight hours only) and note that dogs are not allowed. You can drive until you get near the first spot - the rest can be done by walking.

At the coordinates listed, you will see an animal which seems out of place. Note the name on it, and then nearby you can find out the date of death for the person it is dedicated to. Record this date in the following format: MM/DD/YYYY. This is AB/CD/EFGH.

The next spot is:
N 38 09.E(B+3)A
W 079 04.FH(D-1)

Go to this spot and you will find a resting place for little lambs. There are two with the same date listed. Note this date, record as IJ/KL/MNPQ.

The final stop is:
N 38 CF.(I+1)(N-1)K
W 079 A4.(Q*2)9M

Visit this area, and find the name of the person quoted. Also, find out who maintains this spot. Email both of these to us to finish your tour of this interesting, historical place!

Terrain Rating:

Hint: