USS Laffey - DD724
17S E 603313 N 3629918
This is the second USS Laffey. The first was sunk in November, 1942 off Guadalcanal. This one was launched Nov. 21, 1943,Commissioned Feb. 8, 1944 and Decommissioned March 29, 1975. Now afloat at Patriots Point, Charleston Harbor, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The only preserved Allen M. Sumner class destroyer, as well as the only surviving U.S. World War II destroyer that saw action in the Atlantic, USS Laffey acted as an escort for convoys to Great Britain. On D-Day, the destroyer helped bombard Utah Beach at Normandy.

Sent into the Pacific, Laffey was involved in one of the most famous destroyer-kamikaze duels in the war. Hit several times, racked by explosions and fires, Laffey remained afloat because of the valiant efforts of her crew to earn the sobriquet "the ship that would not die." Laffey earned five battle stars and a Presidential Unit Citation for her World War II service and two battle stars for her Korean War service.

Stricken from the Navy Register in 1977, Laffey is now displayed with the aircraft carrier Yorktown, the submarine Clamagore, and the Coast Guard Cutter Ingham.

Known as the "Ship that would not die."

USS Laffey is a National Historic Landmark.

Admission is charged but allows you to visit the USS Laffey, USS Yorktown, USCG Ingham and USS Clamagore. This is an all-day activity but worth every minute. Open daily 9 - 6:30 except Christmas Day. You an also eat lunch in the mess of the USS Yorktown for $6.99.

Adults (12 and older) $15.00
Seniors and Active Duty Military w/ID $13.00
Children (6 to 11) $8.00
Children under 6 FREE with adult ticket

Purchase tickets at the Patriots Point ticket office between 9 am - 5 pm.
Type of vessel: Destroyer, This one was launched Nov. 21, 1943,Commissioned Feb. 8, 1944 and Decommissioned March 29, 1975.

Hours of use: From: 9:00 AM To: 6:30 PM

Admission? Cost?: Adults (12 and older) $15.00,Seniors and Active Duty Military w/ID $13.00,Children (6 to 11) $8.00,Children under 6 FREE with adult ticket