Historic Fire Station No. 4 - Ybor City, FL
Located on 9th Ave in Ybor City

HISTORIC FIRE STATION NO. 4
In 1897, the first city-owned fire station in Ybor City was established on this site, then the heart of the Italian section.
It was a two- story frame building with a bell tower. Equipped with a hose - wagon and a hook and ladder truck, it also housed a blacksmith shop, and servwed as a hospital for fire horses.
In 1906, it was replaced with a brick building, and was used until 1972. In 1974, the station was designated for a museum, but was destroyed through a bureaucratic blunder.
Marker Number: N/A

Date: 1990

County: Hillsborough

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Erected By The Italian - American Golf Associatio With The Cooperation of the Tampa Historical Society 1990