Pollock-Capps House
14S E 655278 N 3624436
This medallion & plate are beneath the sign for the Fort Worth law firm that occupies the house being commemorated.

Index Entry: Pollock-Capps House
Address: 1120 Penn St.
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: BH;
Year Marker Erected: 1977
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 1120 Penn St., Fort Worth
Marker Size: Medallion and Plate
Repairs Completed: Refinish/local effort (Plaque & med need to be relocated on a post-instead of below sign)

Marker Text:
Built in 1898 for Dr. Joseph R. Pollock (1856-1941), this mansion was sold to William Capps (1858-1925) and wife Sallie (1864-1946), whose family lived here 1909 to 1971. On the grounds were a golf course, tennis court, and a 3-car garage with a ballroom above. This was in a neighborhood lined with Victorian homes of bankers, businessmen, cattlemen, lawyers, physicians,and publishers, and was nicknamed "Quality Hill". Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1977