Gray Creek - Home of the Gold Boulder - Gray Creek, British Columbia
11U E 514586 N 5491989
This is the second Gray Creek sign welcoming you to the community. This is the southernmost of the two signs on the highway at Gray Creek, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Gray Creek claims to be 'Home of the Gold Boulder'.

Stop in Gray Creek, famous for its lost gold boulder in the Crawford Bay. This western terminus of the Gray Creek Pass forestry road to Kimberley is fortunate to have two historic stores - one of which is Kootenay Lake's oldest and largest general store. The Gray Creek Historical Society booklet with self guided tour information is sold at both stores. Also available in Gray Creek are groceries, gasoline, liquor, post office, private marinas, boat launches, several RV parks/campgrounds, a restaurant and a public beach. Keep an eye out for the old wooden water wheel!

At the Gray Creek Store you can ask about "The Gold Boulder," and perhaps they will give you some leads on where you might start looking for this elusive legendary treasure (in Crawford Bay). At the Gray Creek store you can find almost anything...I find it a great place to kill an hour and but something that you don't and do need.

The other sign says 'metric free'.
Type of community: Town