Eddleman-McFarland House
14S E 655276 N 3624475
This medallion & plate is mounted on a post in front of one of the most beautiful National Register of Historic Places properties in Fort Worth.

Index Entry: Eddleman-McFarLand House
Address: 1110 Penn St.
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: BH; VC
Year Marker Erected: 1980
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 1110 Penn St., Fort Worth
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate
Related (Eddleman):
Merchants and Farmers State Bank: WMGHE

Marker Text:
Designed by Howard Messer, this Victorian house was built in 1899 for Sarah C. Ball (1825-1904), widow of Galveston banker George Ball. William H. Eddleman (1850-1932), a local banker, bought the home in 1904 and in 1921 gave it to his daughter Carrie (1877-1978), wife of cattleman Frank H. McFarland (1869-1948). She lived here 75 years. The finely crafted interior retains most of the original woodwork and fixtures. The exterior features marble, sandstone, brick, and copper. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark- 1980.