Chief Seattle Fountain
A bust of Chief Seattle, namesake of the city of Seattle, WA
Location: Washington, United States

Cast in 1909, this fountain was presented to the town of Renton, WA by the Renton Volunteer Fire Dept on July 4, 1910. The bust of Chief Seattle was one of four studies made for the final bust used on the full-body statue of the Chief located at 5th and Denny in Seattle. The studies were made from an 1864 photo of the Chief plus Indian models. The projects were sponsored by Professors Bagley and Meany of the University of Washington. The bust was cast in New York by the Gorham Company. This fountain, one of only three cast, was originally purchased for $500 and located in the triangle area of 3rd and Main in downtown Renton, then moved to the Renton City Hall. In 1945 it was moved back to the triangle and then stored in the city garage until 1956 when it was moved to the SW corner of the fire station on Mill Ave, thanks to the efforts of the firefighters. It was moved to its present location by the Renton Rotary Club and the Renton Historical Society in 1982. Of the other two fountains, one was destroyed and the other is located in Pioneer Square in Seattle.