Overland Stage Station - Point of Rocks, Wyoming
This building was built in 1861 as a stagecoach station along the Overland Trail.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This wonderfully preserved stagecoach station is located just off of I-80 at Point of Rocks, Wyoming. A town consisting of little more than a gas station, a convenience store, and about 10 people.

The station and the barn nearby was built in 1861 when the stagecoach line was moved south due to ambushes by Indians. It was also used by the Pony Express and as a stopping point for wagon trains following the Overland or Cherokee Trail.

It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is a Wyoming State Historic Site. I don't know the date of the photo, but from the writing and photo quality, it looks to be early 1900's. It had to be pretty early because the roof caved in in the 30's and was that way for decades until the building's recent renovation.
Year photo was taken: Early 1900's