Nims Mansion
A beautiful mansion on the large Bee Tree Farm in south St. Louis.

Nims Mansion is a massive stone building built in 1927 by Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Dutton Nims as their summer home. Nims was an organizer and early president of Southwestern Bell Telephone Company. The house, built on a high bluff, has a sweeping view of the Mississippi River. The mansion was part of Bee Tree Farm, a 190-acre tract which St. Louis County bought from the Nims estate in 1968 and opened as a park in 1974. The name is purported to have derived from the fact that a large, hollow tree was cut down on the farm revealing a huge beehive inside.

During their marriage, the Nims suffered several setbacks including the deaths that lead to the hauntings of the mansion and the estate. Though the family sold the Mansion and farm to St. Louis County Parks, legend suggests they sold it with the requirement that the hauntings never be spoken of or published again. The family wished to preserve the sanctity of the park and provide a safe, friendly place for children and families.

Speculations include a drowned child, a murderous rampage, an angry swarm of bees and a satanic cult. None of these speculations have been confirmed and all have been debunked.

Interestingly enough, the last passenger boat running out of St. Louis sank nearby in 1947. Soon after, many passengers of the Golden Eagle who survived the loss formed the The Golden Eagle Club. The club took up residency in the NIMS Mansion in 1974. Strangely the club relinquished the mansion and its location. Many believe it was not possible to maintain the museum and honor the families wishes, but this also has no foundation in fact. The house is now owned by an undisclosed group who uses it for undisclosed purposes.

While the hauntings surrounding the estate have been hushed for quite some time, people are always fabricating legends and hauntings to explain what happened on the estate. These tales lead to many familiar and renowned ghost stories.

Today the estate is used as a public park and natural area where visitors can walk right up to the mansion, stroll its garden paths and fish in the farm's lake. The barn, home to one horrifying legend, and the stable house nearby have been converted to Park's Department Crew and Maintenance Offices.

The park is a favorite for reunions, graduations, weddings, and formal photography.
Public access?: