Austin Pitcairn Roadside Park
15S E 727913 N 4235901
This roadside park was placed by the Festus Garden Club and the Missouri State Highway Commission in 1953.

Austin-Pitcairn Roadside Park This park commemorates those who pioneered industries in this area and those who contributed in great measure to their development. Outstanding among these are Moses Austin of Missouri, who brought lead to the Mississippi River near here for making shot and for shipment,and John Pitcairn of Pennsylvania, who as one of the founders of Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company had the foundations for the more extensive exploration of the region'shigh grade St. Peter's Sandstone in the manufacture of plate glass. Land granted by the St. Joseph Lead Company.
History of Mark:
Constructed by the Missouri State Highway Commission, sponsored by the Festus Garden Club, and dedicated October 11, 1953.