Navy Yard Granite Wall
19T E 330561 N 4693345
Plaque on the ground simply states and shows the original and current layout of the granite wall that used to surround the Charlestown Navy Yard.

Plaque on the ground says:

"Navy Yard Granite Wall" in large letters.

There are two lines. The one on the bottom of the plaque has the following words under it: "Original wall designed and built by Alexander Parris in 1824."

A diagonal line extends from the bottom line, and has the following words along it; " 365' section relocated in 1981."

This plaque, and the walls, are located at the intersection of Chelsea Street and Constitution Road, about a block from the actual entrance to the Navy Yard.

I'm not an expert on granite walls, but I'm wondering if part of the wall has been moved before and the stone line in the side walk shows where it once was?
Agency Responsible for Placement: National Park Service

Year Placed: 1981