Auditorium Hotel - Nanton, Alberta
The Auditorium Hotel is located on Highway 2 northbound and 20th Avenue in Nanton, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Auditorium Hotel was built in 1902 as a stopping point between Lethbridge and Calgary, which housed a bar, restaurant and 10 sleeping rooms. Due to popularity, in 1912, an additional 25 rooms were added to the hotel, for a total of 35 rooms on 3 floors. The hotel experienced a fire in 1983 that gutted the third floor and part of the 2nd floor reducing the number of useable rooms back to the original 10.

In 1993, Barb and Larry Wynnyk purchased the historic business, shortly after getting settled Barb and Larry; with help from the Alberta Main Street program, restored the exterior back to its classic 1912 appearance.

Locals tell stories of a gentleman named Rex Irwin, a local ranch hand who frequented the business and passed on many years ago, who still resides in the hotel. Next time in Nanton, be sure to stop at the Auditorium Hotel, who knows, you may meet Rex.

Calgary Sun Notes: The Auditorium Hotel is establishing itself as a venue for consistently good quality roots music featuring local and touring acts. Less than an hour south of Calgary, The Auditorium has one of the last of the genuine, funky old bars.
Name of the Hotel: Auditorium Hotel

2011 – 20th Ave, Nanton, Alberta Phone: (403) 646-2746