Trail of Tears Commemorative Park-Hopkinsville, KY
A park to commemorate the tragic tragic Trail of Tears.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This historic park is one of the few documented sites of actual trail and campsites used during the forced removal of the Cherokee people to "Indian Territory". It was used as an encampment in 1838 and 1839. This park is the burial site for two Cherokee Chiefs who died during the removal - Fly Smith and Whitepath. This long, cruel relocation has become known as the "Trail Of Tears" and by Native Americans as "The Trail Where They Cried". In December 1987, President Ronald Reagan signed a bill creating the Trail Of Tears as a National Historical Trail and Hopkinsville KY is named in the bill. In April, 1996 the National Park Service designated the park as a certified site on the National Historic Trail Of Tears. Our park is the first non-federal property to receive such designation.

Every year on the first full weekend after Labor Day, the Trail Of Tears Commission sponsors an intertribal PowWow at the park. The PowWow for 2007 will be held in September on the first full weekend after Labor Day. A PowWow is many things....A gathering of Native American people to celebrate their rich heritage; to socialize with old friends and make new ones and an opportunity to expose non-indians to the centuries old tradition of the various dances and Native American crafts; and to educate the PowWow visitors with story telling and Indian lore demonstrations.
Routes: Auto Tour

Address if available: