Garrard's Cav. & Newton's Division - GHM 060-5 - Roswell, Fulton Co., Ga.
16S E 744462 N 3765838
GARRARD'S CAV. & NEWTON'S DIVISION July 9, 1864. Roswell bridge, having been destroyed by the retreating Confederates, Garrard's cav. [Union] waded the river at Shallow Ford in face of opposition from the south side.

GARRARD´S CAV. & NEWTON´S DIVISION

Wilder's brigade (Miller, commanding) led off -- its 4 regiments abreast as skirmishers, followed by the 3 regiments of Minty's brigade. The ridge, 300 yds. S. of the river, was seized, intrenched & held by Garrard's troopers until relieved at dusk by Newton's 4th A.C. div. which had moved up from Vining's Station. Newton, in turn, was relieved by Dodge's 16th A.C. [Union], July 10. Dodge's engineers built 2 bridges.

060-5 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954

Located on the south side of Azalea Dr, west of Rowell Road. Parking is available about a ½ west of the sign, The sign is located along a paved trail. Located next to GHM 060-6 Mcpherson's Troops at Shallow Ford.

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHM 060-5