Roman Victory Pillar of Augusta Raurica
32T E 403906 N 5265298
A limestone pillar 3.7 m high stood at one time in the 9th insula (city block) right next to the main forum. A relief of the goddess Victory is found on the side turned towards the forum.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

Some sculpted blocks as well as the original foundation were discovered at this spot în 1928; another fragment had been integrated into masonry of the wall of the Kaiseraugst fort. The architectural context of the pillar is unknown due to the fact that the building to which it belonged has not yet been excavated.

Set within a niche, the winged Victory floats above the terrestrial globe. Her arms, lifted above her head hold a large circular shield in which is found a bust, probably feminin.

Visible from far away, this sculpted pillar neighboring the forum of Augst (Augusta Raurica) is a sign of the propaganda and the presence of the empire; it probably points out a victory of Roman troops over the Germanic peoples in the northern part of the empire. The monument is probably the work of military units, the temporary presence of which is attested to by inscriptions.

From a stylistic and technical point of view, the goddess' portrait dates from the end of the 1st century A.D.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free