The Whippany Farm Mansion
The Time Capsule was placed to honor the volunteers for the Morris County Park Commission.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This Time Capsule was buried between the large wooden columns of the Whippany Farm Mansion on April 11, 2000. The mansion was built in 1891, and was the home to the Frelinghuysen family. The Frelinghuysen Mansion and its 127 acre estate was bequeathed to Morris County in 1969. Today, the Mansion serves as the Morris County Park Commision headquarters, and The Frelinghuysen Arboretum. This beautiful Arboretum is a year round horticultural center. The grounds are open every day, 8am to dusk. It's located on Hanover Avenue, Morristown, NJ. The time capsule is to be opened April 11,2050.

To log your visit, Please take a picture of you and or your GPS in front of the Mansion or gardens around the Mansion.