Hampton, Georgia
16S E 752743 N 3697344
City Hall houses the offices of the Mayor, City Manager, City Clerk, Assistant City Clerk, Building Inspection, Planning & Zoning and Utility Billing.

Phone: 770-946-4306
Hampton is a community, enjoying the benefits of a small town atmosphere, situated approximately 30 miles south of Atlanta. Home to Atlanta Motor Speedway, Nash Farm Battlefield and within several hours of the Appalachian Mountains or the Atlantic Ocean, we have much to offer residents and visitors alike.

Established in 1873, our city is one of much tradition and history. Beautiful historic homes and old oaks line the streets of Hampton. The 100 year old Train Depot is listed on the National Registry of Historic Places and is open daily for art exhibits and to welcome visitors to the City of Hampton. Hampton prides itself on being designated as a "Tree City" and a "Bird Sanctuary" city. In springtime beautiful daylilies line the yards and streets of Hampton.

Hampton is home to approximately 3,800 residents. (Except for 2 times a year when Hampton becomes home to over 100,000 temporary residents!) We are a growing community working towards retaining our small town atmosphere while moving forward into our future.
Name: City HAll

17 East Main Street S.