South Dakota Central
14T E 666616 N 4850309
Following the establishment of the 1897 Taopi Creamery at the Future townsite of Colton, discussions began about the need for a farm to market railroad.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Paul F. Sherman of Sioux Falls and John E. Colton, village founder, spearheaded a movement to build a new railroad from Sioux Falls to Colton and on to Madison. In April 1902 the Sioux Falls to Madison Railway was incorporated. Because it was unable to acquire adequate funding, four months later a second corporation, the Sioux Falls and Manitoba Railway, was created. Two years later a April 1904 a third company started called the South Dakota Land Company and they began laying track in May of that year.
Eventually bigger companies coming in suffering and Bankruptcy court receivers began abandoning track and in 1942 the Milwaukee Road from Madison to Sioux Falls cesed to exist.
Marker Name: South Dakota Central

Marker Type: City