Michigan Soldier's Home Cemetery - Grand Rapids, MI
16T E 609313 N 4763807
Located on the north side of the Grand Rapids Home for Veterans complex located on the east side of Monroe Avenue, north of 3 Mile Road. Parking is available.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Michigan Historical Marker on-site:

In April 1886 the Board of Managers of the Michigan Veterans' Facility set aside five acres for a cemetery. The Grand Rapids posts of the Grand Army of the Republic dedicated the cemetery on Memorial Day, May 31, 1886. The original cemetery was designed in the form of a Maltese cross with 262 grave sites in each of its four sections. In 1894 a granite statue of a Civil War soldier was placed in the center of the cross. By the time of its centennial in 1986, the cemetery had recorded over 4,000 burials of veterans and their dependents.
Date cemetery was established: 5/31/1886

Visiting hours: