Frank Lloyd Wright-Prairie School of Architecture Historic District
16T E 433639 N 4638452
Wright lived in Oak Park, and began to build his career here, first commuting to Chicago to the Adler & Sullivan firm, and later opening his own studio at his home in Oak Park.
Location: Illinois, United States

The city of Oak Park has over 35 buildings still standing that were designed by Wright, and many more by other prairie-style architects.

For a great walking tour, rent an i-pod for a tour of the area at the Oak Park Visitor center. The coordinates given are for the Frank Lloyd Wright home and studio, which has guided tours. Guided walking tours are also available.
Bounded roughly by Harlem Ave., Division, Clyde, and Lake Sts., Oak Park
Oak Park, IL USA