University of Buffalo's Buffalo Mascot
A large statue of a Buffalo stands outside UB's Alumni Arena.
Location: New York, United States

A plaque nearby reads:
"The plaza the Buffalo statue is located in recalls the legacy of a proud city to a proud university. The bronze buffalo at its center was cast from a mold of the original majestic statue that once stoof in Buffalo's historic Central Railway Terminal. The plaza, created in honor of the University at Buffalo's sesquicentennial, was made possible through the generous gifts of Burt and Mary Flickinger, Dr. and Mrs. Gerald M. Goldhaber, and Ciminelli Development Company, Inc./ ADF Construction Corp."

The plaza is located outside Alumni Arena, home to UB's mens and womens basketball and volleyball teams. UB Stadium is also nearby. The nickname for UB's sports teams is the Bulls, but like nearly every other team in the Buffalo area, a buffalo is used as a mascot.
School name: State University of New York at Buffalo

Year Created/Dedicated: August 30, 1997