Buffalo Central Terminal - Buffalo, NY
The Central Terminal in Buffalo was the New York Central Railroad's largest station.
Location: New York, United States

Buffalo's Central Terminal opened to the public June 22, 1929. It was designed by Alfred Fellheimer & Steward Wagner in a beautiful art deco style of architecture. The complex consists of the main concourse, a 17-story office tower, a 4-story baggage building, a 2-story mail building, and the now detached train concourse. The terminal was built to accommodate 3200 passengers per hour and 200 trains per day.

After the Depression and with the rise in use of automobiles and airplanes, the rail industry suffered. By 1955, only 99 daily trains were using the terminal. In 1956, the terminal was put up for sale for $1 million, 1/14 the original construction price, but did not sell. With NYCRR still owning the building, they merged with the Pennsylvania Railroad in 1968, creating the second owners of the terminal. Penn Central declared bankruptcy in 1970.

Amtrak took over use of the terminal in 1971 and used it for its Buffalo station until 1979. Meanwhile through a series of mergers, the terminal became owned by Conrail in 1976. Amtrak abandons use of the terminal, with its last train leaving the terminal October 28, 1979.

After the final train, a series of several private groups owned the building, but nothing ever developed. All the while, the complex began to fall into disrepair. Finally in August 1997, the Central Terminal Restoration Committee acquired the building and began restoration work. Tours of the main concourse are offered a few times a year, and it can also be rented for private parties.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
For the most part, the station is closed. It is available for rent however, but there is limited electricity available and no bathrooms or HVAC.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: New York Central